Changes in numbers and distribution of wintering waterbirds at the south coast of Scania, Sweden, during 55 winters, 1964–2018
Keywords:diving duck, Mallard, Long-tailed Duck, Anatidae, wintering ecology
The south coast of Scania, southernmost Sweden, has long been an important wintering and staging area for waterbirds. A large part of the coast was surveyed annually as a part of the international midwinter counts for 55 years (1964–2018). The total number of wintering waterbirds showed an increasing trend but there was much variation between years. Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula, followed by Mallard Anas platyrhynchos, Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula and—during the early years—Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis, dominated the community. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo, Mallard, Common Goldeneye and Eurasian Coot Fulica atra increased in numbers, reflecting the national and international trends related to milder winters and a northward shift of the winter distribution. Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope and Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus established wintering traditions in the area during the study period. Tufted Duck and Common Merganser Mergus merganser decreased locally due to a northward shift of the wintering distribution northwards within the country. The Long-tailed Duck was an important winter guest in the first years but was only seen in very small numbers in later years, reflecting the general and large-scale decrease of the Baltic wintering population.
Ekroos J, Fox AD, Christensen TK, Petersen IK, Kilpi M, Jonson JE, Green M, Laursen K, Cervenc A, de Boer P, Meissner W, Garthe S & Öst M. 2012. Declines amongst breeding Eider Somateria mollissima numbers in the Baltic/Wadden Sea flyway. Ornis Fennica 89: 81-90.
Green M & Nilsson L. 2015. The importance of offshore areas in southern Öresund, Sweden, for staging and wintering sea ducks. Ornis Svecica 25: 24–39. https://doi.org/10.34080/os.v25.21853
Haas F & Nilsson L. 2018. International counts of staging and wintering waterbirds and geese in Sweden. Annual report for 2017/2018. Department of Biology, Lund University, Lund. 50 pp. Available at http://tiny.cc/49k9hz.
Lehikoinen A, Jaatinen K, Vähätalo AV, Clausen P, Crowe O, Deceuninck B, Hearn R, Holt CA, Hornman M, Keller V, Langedoen T, Nilsson L, Tomankova I, Wahl J & Fox AD. 2013. Rapid climate driven shifts in wintering distributions of three common waterbird species. Global Change Biology 19: 2071–2081. https://doi.org/10.1111/gcb.12200
Nilsson L. 1970a. Local and seasonal variation in sex-ratios of diving ducks in south Sweden during the non-breeding season. Ornis Scandinavica 1: 115–128. https://doi.org/10.2307/3676029
Nilsson L. 1970b. Food-seeking activity of south Swedish diving ducks during the non-breeding season. Oikos 21: 145–154. https://doi.org/10.2307/3543670
Nilsson L. 1970c. Non-breeding ecology of diving ducks in southernmost Sweden. PhD thesis, Lund University, Lund. 170 pp.
Nilsson, L. 1972. Habitat selection, food choice and feeding habits of diving ducks in coastal waters of south Sweden during the non-breeding season. Ornis Scandinavica 3: 55–78. https://doi.org/10.2307/3676166
Nilsson L. 1975. Inventeringar av rastande och övervintrande sjöfåglar i sydvästra Skåne 1961–1975. Anser 14: 93–108, 165–178, 225–236.
Nilsson L. 1980. De övervintrande alfåglarnas antal och utbredning längs den svenska kusten. Vår Fågelvärld 39: 1–14.
Nilsson, L. 2008. Changes in numbers and distribution of wintering waterfowl in Sweden during forty years, 1967–2006. Ornis Svecica 18: 135–226. https://doi.org/10.34080/os.v18.21852
Nilsson, L. 2016. Changes in numbers and distribution of wintering Long-tailed Ducks Clangula hyemalis in Swedish waters during the last fifty years. Ornis Svecica 26: 162–176. https://doi.org/10.34080/os.v26.21855
Nilsson L & Haas F. 2016. Distribution and numbers of wintering waterbirds in Sweden 2015 and changes during the last fifty years. Ornis Svecica 26: 3–54. https://doi.org/10.34080/os.v26.21854
Pavon-Jordan D, Fox AD, Clausen P, Dagys M, Deceuninck B, Devos K, Hearn RD, Holt CA, Hornman M, Keller V, Langedoen T, Lawickii L, Lorentsen SH, Luigujoe L, Meissner W, Musil P, Nilsson L, Paquet J-Y, Stipniece A, Stroud DA, Wahl J, Zenaqtello M & Lehikoinen A. 2015. Climate-driven changes in winter abundance of a migratory waterbird in relation to EU protected areas. Diversity and Distributions 21: 571–582. https://doi.org/10.1111/ddi.12300
Skov H, Heinänen S, Žydelis R, Bellebaum J, Bzoma S, Dagys M, Durinck J, Garthe S, Grishanov G, Hario M, Kieckbusch JJ, Kube J, Kuresoo A, Larsson K, Luigujoe L, Meissner W, Nehls HW, Nilsson L, Petersen IK, Roos MM, Pihl S, Sonntag N, Stock A, Stipniece A & Wahl J. 2011. Waterbird Populations and Pressures in the Baltic Sea. TemaNord 2011: 550.
How to Cite
Copyright (c) 2020 Leif Nilsson
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
The copyright of each contribution belongs to the author(s), but all contributions are published under a Creative Commons license, so that anyone is free to share and reuse the contribution as long as the copyright holder is attributed.